Military Club Tournament results

From US Armed Forces Rugby
Jump to: navigation, search

Early Base Club (not DoD sanctioned) Men's 15s Competitions

Click on the year to see more detailed information for that Tournament or Regional Tournaments for that year.


Year First Place Second Place Score Location Comments
2011 Ft Benning
2010 Ft Benning
2009 Ft Benning
2008 Ft Benning
2007 Ft Benning
2006 Ft Benning
2005 Ft Benning
2004 Ft Benning Ft Benning
2003 Ft Benning
2002 Ft Benning Camp Pendleton 14-0 Camp Lejeune Jeff Nagel played his last match for Camp Pendleton after 13 years; headed to USNA faculty
2001
2000 ORCHAS Camp Pendleton 21-17
1999 Camp Pendleton Ft Bragg 39-7 Ft Benning GA
1998 Ft Bragg Ft Drum Ft Bragg NC
1997 Camp Pendelton Ft Drum 15-3 Ft Carson CO
1996 Camp Pendleton Ft Rucker Ft Benning, GA
1995 Pensacola Camp Pendleton Scott AFB, IL
1994 Pensacola Ft Bragg 34-5 Ft Benning GA
1993 Pensacola Ft Benning Ft Benning GA
1992 Pensacola Monterey Bay Kelly AFB TX 24 teams/11 open
1991 Pensacola NAS Eglin AFB 16-0 Ft Benning GA 15 teams/1 open (Gulf War)
1990 Fayetteville Old Gray Camp Lejeune Ft Benning GA 24 total teams
1989 Camp Lejeune Pensacola 21-4 Wright-Patterson AFB 16 clubs / 6 open
1988 Camp Lejeune Davis-Monthan 23-10 Wright-Patterson AFB 21 clubs / 6 open
1987 Pensacola Davis-Monthan 40-0 Wright-Patterson AFB 24 clubs / 6 open Best Year
1986 Pensacola Ft Sill 19-6 Kelly AFB TX 20 clubs/8 open
1985 Monterey USUHS 22-12 Ft Sill OK 16 clubs/4 open
1984 Ft Stewart Ft Sill 25-0 Ft Stewart 18 clubs/4 open
1983 USUHS Ft Stewart 6-0 Ft Polk, LA First open division - 13 clubs/2 open
1982 Camp Pendleton Ft Benning 12-0 Wright Patterson AFB 14 teams participated
1981 Wright Patterson AFB Camp Pendleton 7-3 Wright Patterson AFB ESPN broadcasted the final; 8 teams participated
1980 Coronado (Navy) Scott AFB 20-0 Wright Patterson AFB 2 teams
1979 Ft Campbell Round Robin Ft Benning Military Tournament not USA Rugby sanctioned as Championship; 5 total teams

Early Base Club (not DoD sanctioned) Men's 7s Competitions

Click on the year to see more detailed information for that Tournament


Year First Place Second Place Score Location Comments
2002
1991 Camp Lejeune Ft Benning 18-12 Ft Benning
1990
1989 Davis Monthan AFB Hawaii Marines 14-4 Wright Patterson AFB
1988

Early Base Club (not DoD sanctioned) Women's 15s Competitions

Year First Place Second Place Score Location Comments
1999 Combined Services Ft Bragg Ft Benning GA


Chairman's Cup

Year Drop Kick Goal Kick
1985 McKeon, MC Beck, Navy
1986 Holmes, Navy Schmidt, Army
1987 Byzewski, MC Croy, AF
1988 Milligan, Navy Bowlin, MC
1989 Ferguson, MC Lavoye, AF

Coach of the Year Selections

1984-85 C. J. Kolson, Major, USMC

1985-86 Jerry Gallion, LCDR, USCG

1986-87 Bob Wolf, Major, USMC

1987-88 Vern Francis, LtCol, USAF

1988-89 Denny Merideth, LtCol, USAF